Ireland Tax Calculators
Menu

Home › Claim tax back › Bands and credits 2022 to 2026

Reference · Tax refunds

Income tax bands and tax credits, 2022 to 2026

Revenue's own figures for each year, in one place. Handy when you are checking an earlier year.

When you claim tax back for an earlier year, that year's figures apply. These tables are copied from Revenue's published charts (retrieved 25 October 2026). Income tax is 20% on income up to the standard rate band and 40% above it.

Standard rate bands

Personal circumstances2026 €2025 €2024 €2023 €2022 €
Single or widowed or surviving civil partner, without qualifying children€44,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€44,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€42,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€40,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€36,800 @ 20%, balance @ 40%
Single or widowed or surviving civil partner, qualifying for Single Person Child Carer Credit€48,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€48,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€46,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€44,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€40,800 @ 20%, balance @ 40%
Married or in a civil partnership (one spouse or civil partner with income)€53,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€53,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€51,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€49,000 @ 20%, balance @ 40%€45,800 @ 20%, balance @ 40%
Married or in a civil partnership (both spouses or civil partners with income)€53,000 @ 20% (with an increase of 35,000 max), balance @ 40%€53,000 @ 20% (with an increase of 35,000 max), balance @ 40%€51,000 @ 20% (with an increase of 33,000 max), balance @ 40%€49,000 @ 20% (with an increase of €31,000 max), balance @ 40%€45,800 @ 20% (with an increase of €27,800 max), balance @ 40%

Revenue's note: The increase in the rate band is capped at the lower of €35,000 or the income of the lower earner. This increase cannot be transferred between spouses or civil partners.

Tax credits, allowances and reliefs

Amounts in euro a year. "Rent Tax Credit" shows the most you can claim, and the credit cannot be more than your income tax bill.

Personal circumstances2026 €2025 €2024 €2023 €2022 €
Single Person2,0002,0001,8751,7751,700
Married Person or Civil Partner4,0004,0003,7503,5503,400
Widowed Person or Surviving Civil Partner with dependent child(ren)2,0002,0001,8751,7751,700
Widowed Person or Surviving Civil Partner without dependent child(ren)2,5402,5402,4152,3152,240
Widowed Person or Surviving Civil Partner - bereavement year4,0004,0003,7503,5503,400
Widowed Parent 1st year after death3,6003,6003,6003,6003,600
Widowed Parent 2nd year after death of spouse or civil partner3,1503,1503,1503,1503,150
Widowed Parent 3rd year after death of spouse or civil partner2,7002,7002,7002,7002,700
Widowed Parent 4th year after death of spouse or civil partner2,2502,2502,2502,2502,250
Widowed Parent 5th year after death of spouse or civil partner1,8001,8001,8001,8001,800
Single Person Child Carer Credit1,9001,9001,7501,6501,650
Age Tax Credit if single, widowed or surviving civil partner245245245245245
Age Tax Credit if married or in a civil partnership490490490490490
Home Carer's Tax Credit (max.)1,9501,9501,8001,7001,600
Employed Person taking care of an incapacitated individual (max.)75,00075,00075,00075,00075,000
Employee PAYE Tax Credit2,0002,0001,8751,7751,700
Earned Income Tax Credit (max.)2,0002,0001,8751,7751,700
Incapacitated Child Tax Credit3,8003,8003,5003,3003,300
Dependent Relative305305245245245
Dependent Relative Income Limit18,54818,02817,40416,78016,156
Blind Tax Credit - single person1,9501,9501,6501,6501,650
Blind Tax Credit - one spouse or civil partner blind1,9501,9501,6501,6501,650
Blind Tax Credit - both spouses or civil partners blind3,9003,9003,3003,3003,300
Guide Dog - allowance825825825825825
Rent Tax Credit - single person (max)1,0001,0001,000500500
Rent Tax Credit - jointly assessed married couple or civil partners (max)2,0002,0002,0001,0001,000
Mortgage Interest Tax Credit1,250 (max)1,250 (max)1,250 (max)00
Tax Rate: Schedule F (WH = Withholding Tax)25% WH25% WH25% WH25% WH25% WH
Max. liability on deposit interest33%33%33%33%33%

USC rates by year

2026

Part of your incomeUSC rate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €16,6882%
Next €41,3443%
Balance8%

2025

Part of your incomeUSC rate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €15,3702%
Next €42,6623%
Balance8%

2024

Part of your incomeUSC rate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €13,7482%
Next €44,2844%
Balance8%

2023

Part of your incomeUSC rate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €10,9082%
Next €47,1244.5%
Balance8%

2022

Part of your incomeUSC rate
First €12,0120.5%
Next €9,2832%
Next €48,7494.5%
Balance8%

What changes from 2027

Budget 2027 plans a wider 20% band and bigger credits from 1 January 2027, still to pass into law. See the 2027 bands and the 2027 credits.

Checking an earlier year? Start with the claim tax back guide, the 2022 deadline and the free refund finder.

Try the calculators

Work out your take-home pay

More guides

Questions

Which year's figures apply to my claim?

Each tax year is claimed separately, and each uses that year's bands, credits and rates. Use the column for the year you are claiming.

Where do these figures come from?

They are copied from Revenue's tables of rates, bands and credits and its USC rates page. Nothing here is rounded or adjusted.

How far back can I claim?

Revenue allows the last four years, and claims for 2022 must be made by 31 December 2026.

What does "(max)" mean next to the mortgage interest tax credit?

Revenue shows the credit as 1,250 (max) for 2024, 2025 and 2026, and 0 for 2022 and 2023. Check Revenue's own page for who can claim it.

Source: Revenue, tax rates, bands and credits and USC standard rates and thresholds, retrieved 25 October 2026. A general guide, not tax advice. Check revenue.ie for your own situation.